Home

Home

Left Banner

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data. 
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.
 

Contact

Responsible person
Contact us at any time. The person responsible for data processing is: Tobias Ritter, Tannenbergstr. 35A, 42103 Wuppertal Deutschland, 0202-25321030, tobias.ritter@rimo.fashion

Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail
If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Collection and processing when using the contact form 
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 



Customer account      Orders      

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
 
Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. 
Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
 


Advertising      

Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters
We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
 

Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties.

Use of a mobile phone number for sending text message advertisements
We use your mobile phone number exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending text message advertisements, irrespective of any contract processing, provided that you have expressly consented to this. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your mobile phone number will then be removed from the distribution list.
 

Your mobile phone number will be passed on to a service provider for text message dispatch within the framework of order processing.


Payment service providers      

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en


Payment options from Klarna
In order to provide you with Klarna's payment options, we will provide Klarna with personal data, such as contact details and order information. This will enable Klarna to assess whether you can make use of the payment options offered by Klarna, and to adapt the payment options to your needs. General information about Klarna can be found here. Klarna will treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and in accordance with the information in Klarna's Privacy Policy.

Unzer
On our website we offer, among other things, payment by means of unzer (payment methods: credit card, debit card and immediate transfer). The provider of this payment service is unzer GmbH, Vangerowstraße 18, D-69115 Heidelberg, Germany (hereinafter "unzer").

If you make the payment using unzer, unzer collects various transaction data and forwards them to the bank with which you are registered with unzer. In addition to the data required for payment, unzer may collect additional data such as the delivery address or individual items in the shopping cart as part of the transaction process.

unzer then authenticates the transaction using the authentication procedure stored at the bank for this purpose. The payment amount will then be transferred from your account to our account. Neither we nor third parties have access to your account data.

Details on payment with unzer can be found in the terms and conditions and the data protection regulations of unzer at: https://www.unzer.com/de/datenschutz/.


Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.


Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out on the basis of Art. 25 para. 2 TTDSG. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.

You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.

Using the live chat system Tidio
We use the live chat system of Tidio Poland Sp. z o.o (Wojska Polskiego 81, 70-481 Szczecin, Poland, "Tidio") on our website as part of order processing. The data processing serves the purpose of direct and efficient communication between you and us as the provider. In order to operate the live chat system, cookies are also used that enable the browser to be recognised. Among other things, the following information can be collected and processed: date and time of the call, IP address and other information you provide in the chat history.
Your data may be transferred to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA.
The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-dataprotection/standard -contractual-clauses-scc_de.
 
Your personal data is processed in accordance with Art. 6, sect.1, subsection f of the GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all features of this website. You can find more information about the collection and use of your data by Tidio at: https://www.tidio.com/privacy-policy/.
 


Plug-ins

Use of Google reCAPTCHA
Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google"). The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used by them further. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transferred to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the EU and potentially also in the USA. 
 
For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available. The data transfer will be based, inter alia, on standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para.1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
 
You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and 

Use of YouTube
Our website uses the function for embedding YouTube videos by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"). YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
This feature shows YouTube videos in an iFrame on the website. The option "advanced privacy mode" is enabled here. This prevents YouTube from storing information on visitors to the website. It is only if you watch a video that information is transmitted to and stored by YouTube. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. 
For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available. 

The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks

The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f ) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Further information on the data collected and used by YouTube and Google and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).


Sending newsletters with SendinBlue
We use the SendinBlue service to send newsletters. The provider in Germany is SendinBlue GmbH, Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, a subsidiary of the French parent company SendinBlue SAS, 55 rue d'Amsterdam, 75008 Paris, France. SendinBlue is a service that can be used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. The data you enter to receive the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) will be stored on the SendinBlue servers.

Our newsletters sent with SendinBlue enable us to analyze the behavior of the newsletter recipients. This can include It is analyzed how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. All links in the e-mail are so-called tracking links with which your actions in the browser can be tracked.

If you do not wish to be analyzed by SendinBlue, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by sending an email to the address given in this declaration (see above).

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted both from our servers and from the servers of SendinBlue after you have canceled the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for competition participation) remain unaffected.

For more information, see SendinBlue's privacy policy at: uk.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/.

We have entered into a corresponding contract with SendinBlue, in which we oblige SendinBlue to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.



Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of storage 
After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
 
Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.
 
Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
 

last update: 10.01.2022